MBA/MSA 60400 Strategic Writing (McKendree)

ABI/INFORM Global

• A GREAT resource for articles about all kinds of topics, including many aspects of communication
   
• The following are examples of subject terms in THIS database that you can use individually or in various combinations when you search:

   

  • Artificial intelligence
  • Internet of things
  • Virtual reality
  • Medical technology
  • Bank technology
  • Communcations networks
  • Communication
  • Corporate culture
  • Work environment
  • Libel & slander
  • Grief
  • Privacy
  • Employee awards

   

   

  • Ethics
  • Death & dying
  • Employee morale
  • Business ethics
  • Personnel policies
  • Recognition
  • Studies
  • Storytelling
  • Communication in management
  • References
  • Philanthropy

   

• Example search: ti("virtual reality") AND management 
   
• Examples of articles from this database:
  • Klotz, F. (2018). The quest to create utterly normal virtual reality experiences. MIT Sloan Management Review, 59(3), 1–5. Retrieved from ABI/Inform Global database 
     

Business Source Complete

• Another GREAT resource for articles about all kinds of topics, including many aspects of communication
   
• The following are examples of subject terms in THIS database that you can use individually or in various combinations when you search:

   

  • Artificial intelligence
  • Internet of things
  • Machine learning
  • Health information technology
  • Financial technology
  • Virtual reality
  • 5g networks
  • MeToo movement
  • Communication in organizations
  • Corporate culture
  • Storytelling
  • Organizational learning
  • Grief
  • Product recall

   

   

  • Employment references
  • Occupational mortality
  • Ethics, Business
  • Dismissal of employees
  • Corporations -- Charitable giving
  • Crisis communication
  • Consolidation & merger of corporations
  • Trade libel
  • Praise
  • Employee morale
  • Employee empowerment
  • Personally identifiable information
  • Right of privacy

   

• Examples of articles from this database:
   
  • Burt, E. (2018, December 1). Firms reopening historic harassment cases in wake of #MeToo. People Management, 8–9. Retrieved from Business Source Complete database 
     
  • Das, S. (2019). The future of fintech. Financial Management, 48(4), 981–1007. Retrieved from Business Source Complete database
     
  • Green, M. (2019). A new #MeToo result: Rejecting notions of romantic consent with executives. Employee Rights & Employment Policy Journal, 23(1), 115–164. Retrieved from Business Source Complete database

​Factiva
Provides access to global news and business information, including newspapers, same-day newswires, company reports, and media programs.
 

Oxford Scholarship Online: Business and Management
Contains the full text and abstracts of classic and newly published books by Oxford University Press. Provides access to hundreds of key business and management titles.
 

• Look for “Search within results” (lower left)
• Type in terms like “communication” or “ethics”
• Check boxes marked Unlocked, Free, and Open Access
• Click on Submit
• Titles include
  • Crisis Management in a Complex World
  • Virtue at Work: Ethics for Individuals, Managers, and Organizations
  • The Moral Responsibility of Firms
  • and more
     

Back to Top