Hesburgh Library
1201 Hesburgh Library
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN 46556
(574) 631-1703
jmcmanu1@nd.edu
The Notre Dame Archives house several collections that contain documentation of social movements and political activism. The amount of pertinent content found within each collection can vary from a single folder to the bulk of a collection. Researchers are encouraged to explore the container list included in each finding aid to locate items of interest.
Show All General Civil Rights Labor Activism Chicano Movement Economic Justice Anti-war/Peace Human Rights Feminism Resistance/Dissent Catholic Action Youth Activism
Pamphlets, leaflets, and booklets that touch on a variety of topics, including Catholic Action, labor unions, immigration, birth control, fascism, socialism, racism, and disarmament.
GeneralThe founder of the Friendship House, a movement of Catholic lay men and women seeking interracial justice. Includes scrapbooks and clippings about Makletzoff and Friendship House.
Civil Rights Catholic ActionReference works likely to be helpful to researchers in the Notre Dame Archives and books collected by Francis P. Clark.
GeneralAn organization committed to a vision of Christian peace through non-violent activity. Records include material for protests, clippings, press statements, photographs, and letters.
Anti-war/Peace Catholic ActionAn organization that sponsored research, publications, and workshops on peace initiatives, economic alternatives, women in society and church, and social theology.
Economic Justice Human RightsPamphlets, posters, press statements; handouts, and clippings having to do with the boycott in support of Fr. Charles Curran at the Catholic University of America in 1967.
Resistance/DissentA national movement in which families met in local Catholic Action inquiry groups to observe and improve their community.
Civil Rights Catholic ActionThe papers of Clarence Manion, Dean of Notre Dame's Law School. Contains audio recordings (1954-1979) of the Manion Forum radio program. Manion frequently discussed communism, labor unions, and civil rights on his program.
Civil Rights Labor ActivismNegatives from our collections generally having to do with the University of Notre Dame or the history of the Catholic Church in America.
GeneralOrganizational records concerning refugees, immigration, and human rights violations during the Salvadoran Civil War.
Human Rights Catholic ActionA collection that primarily consists of Catholic books, pamphlets, periodicals, parish histories, postcards, holy cards, and printed ephemera.
GeneralDirector of Policy Studies at the Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies. His papers contain writings in support of nonviolence, nuclear disarmament, and world peace.
Anti-war/PeaceA Catholic historian and social activist, Clark’s papers relate to urban history, labor, public housing, desegregation, and Catholic Action.
Catholic ActionPapers, speeches, diaries, printed material, photographs, and news article related to the development of projects such as the United States bishops' Women's Pastoral.
FeminismCorrespondence, minutes, memoranda, newsletters and clippings from peace, civil rights, social, and religious action groups in the Pittsburgh area.
Civil Rights Catholic Action Anti-war/PeaceThe author of She Who Is: the Mystery of God in a Feminist Theological Discourse; Women, Earth, and Creator Spirit; and Friends of God and Prophets: a Feminist Theological Reading of the Communion of Saints.
FeminismCorrespondence, union files, subject files, and personal papers documenting McCartney's involvement in the AFL-CIO.
Labor ActivismFrank Peter Libassi served as deputy staff director for the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights. Materials touch on civil rights, age discrimination, equal opportunity, and related issues.
Civil RightsRecords include speeches and articles from The Carpenter, a trade union magazine, concerning labor wars and union membership.
Labor ActivismPamphlets, periodicals, and printed ephemera concerning catholic action, labor unions, immigration, birth control, socialism, racism, disarmament, war, and more.
GeneralFounder and president of the National Center for Urban Ethnic Affairs, his papers contain materials on race relations, fair housing, birth control, voter registration, and more.
Civil Rights Economic JusticePapers document scholarly research of and involvement in the Chicano Movement in the 1960s and 1970s.
Youth Activism Chicano Movements Labor ActivismA Pax Christi co-founder, Gordon Zahn was known for his participation in the Catholic Peace Movement. Papers are comprised of correspondence, reports, and other papers concerning pacifism, nuclear disarmament, homosexuality, racial inequality and other aspects of social justice.
Catholic Action Anti-war/PeaceA Catholic organization dedicated to raising awareness about issues of justice and peace.
Anti-war/Peace Catholic ActionCourt case and subject files collected by staff director and general counsel of the United States Commission on Civil Rights.
Civil RightsThe collection is comprised of meeting minutes, newsletters, bibliographies, and committee files on peacemaking, racism, and economic justice.
Catholic ActionJames J. Norris served as a lay auditor at the Second Vatican Council. Papers relate to his work with War Relief Services - National Catholic Welfare Conference and the International Catholic Migration Commission.
Human Rights Catholic ActionAn artist, film maker, author, and Catholic feminist, Morris’ papers are comprised of correspondence, her writings, an unpublished book-length manuscript, and personal records.
FeminismA priest of the Archdiocese of Chicago, his papers contain materials on his years at Notre Dame, his parish work, labor issues, race relations, social justice, and ecumenism.
Civil Rights Labor Activism Catholic ActionCorrespondence, meeting minutes. and other printed materials concerning the early years of the National Catholic Reporter and coverage of the Vietnam war and civil disobedience.
Resistance/Dissent Anti-war/PeaceAs a priest and labor activist, Boland founded the Buffalo Diocesan Labor College. Papers provide insight into labor activities of the 1930s and 1940s.
Labor Activism Catholic ActionClippings, circulars, posters, handbills, protest button, banners, position papers, and correspondence having to do with Catholic anti-war activities and draft resisters.
Anti-war/Peace Resistance/Dissent Catholic ActionInstitutional records document their work as educators of Hispanic ministry and their mission to address systematic racism and to develop opportunities for Hispanic leadership.
Chicano MovementThis advocacy agency was part of the Institute for Urban Studies. Records provide insight into the labor conditions of migrant workers, immigration, and bilingual education in the Midwest.
Chicano Movement Labor Activism Human RightsRecords document the organizations interest in the role of women in the church and topics such as economic justice, abortion, racial inequality, homosexuality, nuclear disarmament, and U.S. policy in Central America.
Catholic Action Feminism Civil RightsRecords belonging to this Catholic social justice lobby include printed materials relating to the Equal Rights Amendment.
Feminism Catholic ActionAudio-visual material and graphics (largely photographs) collected by the University Archives.
GeneralAn unofficial student organization that provided counseling on the draft. This collection includes letters of protest and printed material from draft-resistance organizations.
Youth Activism Anti-war/PeacePrinted material concerning the University of Notre Dame.
GeneralIncludes audio recordings and transcriptions of interviews on Catholic Action and social justice.
GeneralA national organization of Latino priests founded to address discrimination experienced by Mexican Americans in all spheres of life: religious, academic, and social.
Chicano Movement Catholic ActionA varnish manufacturer and Catholic layman, active in several social reform organizations. Papers touch on topics such as Hitler, pacifism, anti-semitism, and religious tolerance.
Anti-war/Peace Catholic ActionRecords of the American chapter of Pax Christi, an international Catholic peace organization.
Anti-war/Peace Catholic ActionPeter E. Dietz was a priest and journalist. Letters document his work in support of organized labor and his interest in social service and social reform.
Labor Activism Catholic ActionCollected material document research into Church - State conflicts in twentieth-century South Africa and the liberation movement in South Africa.
Human Rights Resistance/DissentThe associate editor of Commonweal, a Catholic journal focused on political and social issues.
Civil Rights Anti-war/Peace Catholic ActionIncludes records of the Bishops' Committee for the Spanish Speaking, the Catholic Council for the Spanish Speaking, and the Bishops' Committee for Catholic Migrant Labor.
Catholic Action Labor ActivismCorrespondence, clippings, and publications of Sister Mary Benet McKinney, a Benedictine nun, educator, and civil rights activist.
Civil Rights Catholic ActionA pamphlet collection that covers a wide variety of topics including ethics, socialism, racial equality, immigration, trade unions, and more.
GeneralPresident (1952-1987) of the University of Notre Dame; member and chairman of the United States Commission on Civil Rights. Civil rights material is open and available on microfilm.
Civil RightsAn international women's movement committed to social transformation with an interest in ecological sustainability and women's empowerment.
Feminism Catholic ActionA Businessman and advocate for Colorado's Mexican-American migrant sugar-beet laborers.
Labor ActivismA Catholic magazine covering wide variety of topics, including sexism, homosexuality, the equal rights amendment, nuclear disarmament, abortion, and civil rights.
Anti-war/Peace Civil Rights FeminismAn organization of the Catholic lay apostolate for young working people. The collection consists of material on civil rights, labor unions, and the broader mission of Catholic Action.
Youth Activism Catholic Action Labor Activism