CSEM 23102 – Clothes Make the Man

Search the Pennsylvania Gazette, the Virginia Gazette, and other colonial and early republic-era newspapers here.

Includes: American Broadsides and Ephemera, Series 1; American pamphlets, Series 1: 1820-1922: from the New-York Historical Society; Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800; Early American Imprints, Series I: Supplement from the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1670-1800; Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819; Early American Imprints, Series II: Supplement from the Library Company of Philadelphia, 1801-1819.

Based on the American Antiquarian Society's landmark collection, it offers searchable facsimile images of approximately 15,000 pieces of ephemera printed between 1760 and 1900.

Presents insights into interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact through late twentieth century. Browse through a wide range of rare and original documents from treaties, speeches and diaries, to historic maps and travel journals.

Consists of more than 1,500 18th and 19th century American periodicals.

Series 1 is a collection of historical content pertaining to U.S. Hispanic history, literature and culture.

Covering the period 1606 to 1822, this collection draws from the British government's Colonial Office files held at the National Archives in London.

A collection that aims to include every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom, along with important works from the Americas, between 1701 and 1800.

Brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of 'Empire' and its theories, practices and consequences. The materials span across the last five centuries and are accompanied by secondary resources including scholarly essays, maps, and an interactive chronology.

Full-text and full-page-image access to books from the 1460-1850 period, and pre-1906 serials, focusing on economics interpreted in the widest sense.

More than 100,000 pages of the personal writings of women from the eighteenth century through the mid-twentieth.

Provides access to some 150,000 pages of letters and diaries of 1,300+ women writing from Colonial times to 1950. Writers reflect all age groups and life stages, all ethnicities, and many geographical regions.

Based on Joseph Sabin's bibliography, this collection contains works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's.

Documents the founding and economic development of Virginia as seen through the papers of the Virginia Company of London, 1606-1624.

Search more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1998.

Searchable database of full-text and full-image articles from the Times of London.

Includes more than 1,500 18th and 19th century American periodicals. Derived from the American periodicals series microform collection I, II, and III.

Provides access to the searchable full text of hundreds of periodicals from the late seventeenth century to the early twentieth. Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the social sciences, music, art, drama, archaeology and architecture.

Brings together newspapers and periodicals, printed between c1680 and 1835, illuminating all aspects of eighteenth-century social, political and literary life.

Index to articles in over 4,500 periodicals in the arts, humanities, and social sciences published beginning 1770. Its scope is worldwide, covering major Western languages.