Business, General

Provides access to articles from global business and management publications covering topics such as advertising, marketing, human resources, finance, and taxation.

Includes Fitch Solutions Risk Reports and Country Industry Reports.
Provides access to articles, business periodicals, newsletters, and trade publications focused on industry and trade topics.

Provides access to multi-disciplinary scholarly journal articles, magazines, images, and videos. Includes numerous collections on a variety of business topics.

Provides access to accounting and financial reporting analysis with a complete library of statements of position, auditing standards, audit and accounting guides, and other primary source material.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Provides detailed audit information on over 1,200 accounting firms and 15,000 publicly registered companies. Know who is auditing whom and how much they are paying for what services. Create reports by auditor, fees, location, industry and much more.

Provides data on the balance of payments among countries and geographical areas of the world, spanning approximately 100,000 time series and more than 170 countries and areas.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Bank Regulatory contains five databases for regulated depository financial institutions. These databases provide accounting data for bank holding companies, commercial banks, savings banks, and savings and loans institutions. The source of the data comes from the required regulatory forms filed for supervising purposes.

Select MEMBER LOGIN at top right, and click IP AUTHENTICATE to access ND's subscription.
Provides access to market research reports on emerging technology markets such as advanced materials, biotechnology, chemicals, energy, healthcare, sensors, plastics, internet of things (IoT), and nanotechnology.

Account registration required. Follow instructions given at the site.
Provides access to virtual interview practice materials in the form of video tutorials and virtual interview practice software.

Access available on select computers in the Business Library.
Click here to learn more about Bloomberg Certification.
Current and historical financial information on individual equities, stock market indices, fixed-income securities, currencies, commodities, and futures for both international and domestic markets.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Access extensive data about the boards of publicly listed and notable private companies in all regions of the world.

Provides access to global business information, including company profiles, brand information, investment reports, rankings, SWOTs, professional associations, and industry reports.

Includes full text access to the Harvard Business Review.
Provides access to articles from academic journals, magazines, trade publications covering topics related to business, industry, marketing, and company research.

Access via the Capital IQ tile when signed into okta.nd.edu.
Excel Plugin available for Windows OS. Instructions available here.
Issues with access? Find troubleshooting help here.
Still having trouble? Contact us at Ask a Business Librarian.
Provides access to data on public and private companies, investment firms, capital transactions, and executives. Great for financial statement analysis, comparable analysis, sector analysis, and charting.

Provides integrated job hunting tools capable of searching and storing job listings and contact information. An excellent tool for organizing and managing a job search.

Catalyst is listed under Table of Contents in Checkpoint.
Provides tax research tools and practical guidance authored by tax experts for resolving tax questions that arise with business-related transactions.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
The CBOE (Chicago Board Options Exchange) Volatility Index (VIX) is a key measure of market expectations of near-term volatility conveyed by S&P 500 stock index option prices. The VIX measures the market's expectation of 30-day volatility.

Select the blue button, top right, that reads 'Subscribers: Log in here' to access ND's subscription.
Provides comprehensive U.S. federal and state tax information, including tax codes, regulations, court cases, IRS publications, editorial commentary and explanation.

Licensed for 10 simultaneous users.
Contains macro economic data for Asian countries and some non-Asian countries covering topics including national accounts, production and productivity, sales, orders, inventories and shipments, construction and properties, government finance and debt, labour market, consumer, inflation, monetary, interest rates and FOREX, investment, price, tourism, economic surveys, transport and telecommunication, financial and capital market etc.

Registration (free) required for expanded features.
Provides evaluations relating to the finances of thousands of the largest charities in the United States.

Provides access to tax related research materials. Includes United States Tax Reporter library, Federal Tax Coordinator library, Public domain library, RIA citator 2nd, RIA tax alerts, WG&L journals, and state and local tax materials. Also includes FASB Codification and IASB standards.

Provides access to data from the National Bureau of Statistics of the People's Republic of China.

Provides access to scholarly articles on the topics of communication, mass media, journalism, marketing, and advertising.

Available at the Mahaffey Business Library. Ask staff for assistance.
Provides business and financial information on public companies in the U.S.—domestic and foreign companies listed on national, regional and over-the-counter U.S. stock exchanges. Up to 15 years of annual and quarterly financial statement data from SEC filings as well as company-supplied Annual Reports to Shareholders and other publicly available reports.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
​COMPUSTAT (from Standard & Poor's) provides more than 300 annual and 100 quarterly Income Statement, Balance Sheet, Statement of Cash Flows, and supplemental data items on more than 24,000 publicly held companies.

Freely available.
Provides access to reports on key issues in business management and economics, news and analysis of economic topics, and annual surveys for executive compensation and corporate contributions.

Provides access to reports on current and controversial issues. Each article includes an overview, historical background, chronology, pros and cons, and more.

Provides access to data on important social and economic indicators covering over 250 countries and over 200 series ranging from the year 1815 to the present.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
The Center for Research in Security Prices maintains the most comprehensive collection of security price, return, and volume data for the NYSE, AMEX and Nasdaq stock markets. Additional CRSP files provide stock indices, beta- and cap-based portfolio, treasury bond and risk-free rates, and mutual fund databases.

Provides access to notable citations of publications in statistics, probability, and related fields.

Provides access to directory information on U.S. and Canadian business and residential locations. An excellent resource for finding the name, location, size, and contact information of specific companies.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Comprehensive loan market deals terms and conditions from Thomson Reuters LPC (Loan Pricing Corporation).

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian for more information about obtaining an account.
A media platform for the global development community. Devex connects and informs 800,000+ development, health, humanitarian, and sustainability professionals through news, business intelligence, and funding & career opportunities.

Provides data on the value of merchandise exports and imports by trade partners, area, and world aggregates showing trade flows between major world geographies. Data dates back to 1980 covering about 180 countries and regions.

Provides detailed consumer, sales, and industry data as well as data from Mediamark's annual "Survey of the American Consumer." Data is available for various geographic areas such as states, counties, census tracts, block groups and zip code.

Provides access to electronic books from major academic publishers across a variety of subject disciplines.

Provides access to recently published electronic books from selected academic and commercial publishers, as well as older works in the public domain.

Provides access to journal articles and magazines relevant to the subject of management. It also includes company profiles and trade publications.

Provides access to journal articles and working papers in the field of economics.

Provides electronic access to journals made available in the Notre Dame Hesburgh Library Catalog.

Provides the latest insight on topics relevant to entrepreneurship and small businesses. Includes business journals, magazines, reference books, case studies, and company profiles.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Compustat Execucomp provides executive compensation data collected directly from each company's annual proxy. Data is available since 1992.

Licensed for 5 simultaneous users.
Provides access to thousands of national and local newspapers, magazines, and trade publications. Includes latest issues of the Wall Street Journal, New York Times, Washington Post, Forbes, and many more news and financial publications.

Registration required at the following link. Once registered click the database record link for access.
Excel Plug In access only available on the Business Library computer workstations.
Comprehensive data and analytics on global financial markets, economics markets, and companies. Provides access to standard fundamentals, analyst coverage, ESG data, and more spanning equities, commodities, fixed incomes, and various investment forms.

Licensed for 2 simultaneous users.
Provides access to academic technology reports, on topics including information technology infrastructure, telecom, data networking, wireless communications, security, enterprise systems, and technology vendors.

Provides access to the Financial Times, a premier source of international finance news and analysis.

Provides access to insider reviews about companies, working conditions, the ups and downs, what the local community thinks, career advice, interviewing tips, sample resumes and cover letters, job searching, blogs, and videos.

Account registration required.
Provides access to expert reports analyzing business trends covering a range of technology areas such as new media, computing, software, networking, and telecommunications and their impact on consumers.

Provides access to reports and market trends encompassing various technology, energy, and manufacturing-related fields.

Access is made possible through ND's Office of Foundation Relations.
Provides access to data and information on foundations, corporate giving programs, government grants, and grant making public charities in the US.

Provides access to data for exchange rates, equity markets, interest rates, stripped bond spreads, commodity prices and emerging market bond indices in high income and developing countries.

First time users must 1) create an account from a Notre Dame IP address using their @nd.edu email address and 2) "Agree" to terms.
Provides access to historic and current data including: long-term indices on stock markets; total return on stocks, bonds, and bills; interest rates; exchange rates; inflation rates; bond indices; commodity indices and prices; consumer price indices; gross domestic product; individual stocks; sector indices; treasury bill yields; wholesale price indices; unemployment rates; and real estate data covering over 200 countries.

Provides country-specific career and employment information including world-wide internship and job postings, information on companies that have applied for H1B visas, and information on major U.S. cities.

Searches across a wide range of scholarly literature including articles, books, conference papers, technical reports, theses, etc., from various academic sources.

Provides annual statistical data on revenue, expense, transactions in assets and liabilities, and stocks of assets and liabilities of general government and its subsectors as reported by member countries.

Reviews key employee compensation practices at charitable nonprofit organizations. Covers positions in thousands of tax-exempt organizations that file Form 990 with the IRS.

Provides access to information the missions, programs, and finances of IRS-recognized nonprofit organizations.

Provides access to digital materials made available across numerous research libraries. Includes academic research related to business, history, law, and more.

Provides access to well-known hospital administrative journals such as H&HN: Hospitals & Health Networks, Health Management Technology, Modern Healthcare, and many others.

Provides directory information on public and private companies including location, competitors, summary financials, top officers and company history for public companies.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
The Institutional Brokers Estimates System provides consensus and detail forecasts from security analysts, including earnings per share, revenue, cash flow, long-term growth projections, and stock recommendations.

Provides access to industry reports covering industry performance and outlook, competitive landscape (including market share concentration), regulatory environment, major companies, operational conditions, SWOT analysis, and key statistics.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Captures all insider activity as reported on SEC forms 3, 4, 5, and 144. Corporate insiders are defined broadly to include those that have "access to non-public, material, insider information" and these insiders are required to file SEC form 3, 4, and 5 when they trade in their companies stock.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Common stock holdings and transactions of institutional money managers where holdings of the managing company/filer’s level are as per the 13F filing itself.

Provides external debt and financial flows statistics for countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt under the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System (DRS).

Contains approximately 32,000 time series covering more than 200 countries starting in 1948. Includes data on exchange rates, international liquidity, international banking, money and banking, interest rates, prices, production, international transactions, government accounts, and national accounts.

A publication aggregating statistical data from around the world, covering a wide range of socio-economic topics.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Access Historical Governance, Historical Directors data, Voting Results data, Voting Analytics with N-PX data, Incentive Lab data and Shareholder Proposal data.

Provides access to over 200 business titles and over 180 economics titles often dating back to the original issue. Also includes a large collection of content in the humanities disciplines.

Provides access to the full portfolio of Latin American Newsletter information resources along with a series of bespoke services including the Client Response Unit, Special Bulletins, Personal Briefings, and Five-Year Forecasts.

Provides access to a vast archive of historical corporate and industry related documents. Contains Mergent/Moody's Manuals, annual reports, industry reports, and equity reports.

Select the Bond Search tab in the top navigation ribbon of the landing page.
Provides access to evaluative data on U.S. taxable and municipal fixed-income bond markets.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
A comprehensive database of publicly offered U.S. bonds. FISD contains issue details on over 140,000 corporate, corporate MTN (medium term note), supranational, U.S. Agency, and U.S. Treasury debt securities and includes more than 550 data items.

Provides access to private and public U.S and international business and company data, industry profiles and news, facts and figures, ratios, and executive contact information.

Provides company profile data such as financials, executive information, company description, 10-k's, and annual reports on U.S and international publicly traded companies and private companies. Our subscription includes access to Investext, which provides company and industry analyst reports from investment banks, consulting firms, and brokerage houses.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Using MFLINKS allows a researcher to gather detail on holdings either for particular funds or fund families and groups of funds at specific points in time. Links CRSP mutual fund performance and Thomson s12 mutual fund holdings.

Read and acknowledge the Permissions and Prohibitions to access the database.
Provides access to reports about popular consumer trends, with daily updates on the latest issues affecting key consumer markets and the economy. Market data includes size, segmentation and forecasts.

Available on select machines in the Mahaffey Business Library. Ask staff for assistance. Licensed for 4 simultaneous users.
An investment research tool used to create and monitor portfolios and lineups, and conduct competitive analysis. Includes data on stocks, equity ownership, market indexes, funds (closed-end, exchange traded, hedge, money market, offshore, and open-end mutual), pension/life insurance, and 529 plans. Data from SBBI Yearbook available from this database.

Licensed for 1 simultaneous user.
Provides access to financial data on companies traded on the New York Stock Exchange, NASDAQ®, and the American Stock Exchange; in-depth research reports on companies; data on mutual, closed-end, and exchange-traded funds; analysts' reports on funds.

Available on select machines in the Mahaffey Business Library. Ask staff for assistance.
Provides data on 10,000+ mutual funds, including historical data, an archive of analyst reviews and commentaries, and fund manager profiles.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Annual data set of positive and negative environmental, social, and governance (ESG) performance indicators applied to a universe of publicly traded companies. Data set was initiated in 1991. MSCI GMI Ratings is not part of our subscription.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Covers almost all historical domestic mutual funds plus about 3,000 global funds that hold a fraction of assets in stocks traded in U.S. exchanges as well Canadian stock markets. Contains virtually all U.S.-based mutual funds in existence since 1980. Primary source for the mutual fund holdings data is SEC N-30D filings.

Provides access to documents from the National Bureau of Economic Research covering technical aspects of economic behavior and related public policy.

Provides access to research prior to revision before final publication, covering four major subject areas: developing new statistical measurements, estimating quantitative models of economic behavior, assessing the effects of public policies on the U.S. economy, and projecting the effects of alternative policy proposals.

Provides platform access to the New York Times.

Provides access to a variety of news sources, legal research, and business information on U.S. and international companies and their executive leadership.

Provides access to books, papers, data, and reports covering topics related to international political, environmental, and economic development.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Source of historical price and implied volatility data for the US equity and index options markets. Contains historical prices of options and their associated underlying instruments, correctly calculated implied volatilities, and option sensitivities.

These dictionaries provide essential business vocabulary and clear translations, along with usage examples and grammar rules. They are part of the Oxford Reference collection.

• Oxford Business French Dictionary (English–French)
• Oxford Business French Dictionary (French–English)
• Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (English–Spanish)
• Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (Spanish–English)

Provides access to hundreds of key business and management titles published by the Oxford University Press.

You must accept the Terms and Conditions to access the database.
Provides access to demographic, economic and marketing statistics for 200+ countries worldwide. Contains 6-year historic market size data for more than 330 consumer products in 52 countries, plus 5-year forecasts.

Provides access to company profiles, private equity, and venture capital data. Also provides access to a research library of market reports covering market areas that are trending in the venture capital and private equity space.

Provides access to political risk reports organized by country. Includes profile level summary information of the economic, legal, and political outlooks for individual countries.

Provides information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses, with subject, title, and author access to almost all American dissertations accepted at an accredited institution since 1861.

A leading database for the academic study of Psychology. Maintains a collection of literature analyzing the behavior of people in the context of products, marketing campaigns, and various design elements which could impact the creation of a product.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access.
Provides access to historical, equity, stock market, commodity, futures, currency, options, bond market, company financial, and economic data.

Provides access to newspapers, radio and television news transcripts, business news, trade publications, magazines, and newswires based in the U.S. and Canada.

Provides directory information on North America's nonprofit research organizations covering programs, staffing, publications and services. Includes statistical laboratories, survey centers, information retrieval facilities and some museums.

Provides access to statistical data on a wide range of topics produced by U.S. Federal agencies, States, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations.

Provides access to news and market research from the National Sporting Goods Association and other industry sources on all aspects of sporting goods, sports equipment, participation, broadcasting and marketing.

Provides a centralized source for everything you need to keep up with SEC requirements. Access info: Click on dropdown box "Search Practice Area"; select "Accting, Audit & Corp Finance". Click on checkbox "SEC Compliance"; enter search term; click "Search" button.

Select "Sign in as a guest" if you do not want to create an account. Create an account if you wish to save your work. Licensed for 5 simultaneous users.
A mapping application for creating professional-quality thematic maps and reports using demographic, business, and marketing data for the U.S.

Provides access to small business reference books, business videos, and resources to assist in the creation of business plans.

Requires account creation to save and share and work directly from Social Explorer.
Provides access to demographic information about the United States, from 1940 to 2000 through interactive demographic maps and reports.

Licensed for 20 simultaneous users.
Provides access to specialized research and working papers in the social sciences, with topics covering accounting, economics, financial economics, legal scholarship, and management (including negotiation and marketing).

Provides access to a collection of ebooks about business and economics published between 2005–2015.

Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on a variety of topics.

Freely available.
The statistical data utility for the State of Indiana, developed and maintained since 1985 by the Indiana Business Research Center at Indiana University's Kelley School of Business.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Intraday transactions data (trades and quotes) for all securities listed on the New York Exchange (NYSE) and American Stock Exchange (AMEX), as well as Nasdaq National Market System (NMS) and SmallCap issues. Covers 1993–2014.

First time users register an account with their Notre Dame email address. Click the SIGN IN link, then click Register Here under "New University of Notre Dame User?".
Provides access to daily news, analysis, and commentary by expert tax analysts for understanding tax policy and law.

Provides over 17,000 marketing research reports over 100 industry segments and over 800 niche and emerging technologies.

Students are eligible for temporary, complimentary access to Tegus, a platform hosting insider insights from various companies and industries. MBA students are eligible for 2 years of access, and undergraduates for 1 year. There is a possibility to extend each year if part of an investment club or student business school organization.
Contact studentaccounts@tegus.com with your name, school email address, and expected graduation date (year is fine) when requesting access.

Provides information on companies, products, and relevant suppliers in North America. This is a useful tool for understanding the supply chain of a specific product.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Transaction data for OTC traded corporate and agency bonds from July 2002 to the present

Monitors advertising expenditures and occurrence information for millions of brands across 18 media formats. View expenditure information by category, parent company, subsidiary and brand.

Provides direct access to The Wall Street Journal, a premier source of business, industry, and finance news.

Provides basic company and industry information. Includes names, addresses, SIC code, and geographic location for more than 100,000 U.S. companies.

Provides access to scholarly research spanning various disciplines of science. Contains some articles relevant to business, marketing, psychology, and human behavior.

Provides access to books, reports, journals, and working papers on social, economic, and international development detailing issues facing countries across the globe.

Provides access to data and visualization on a variety of topics impacting the global community.

Provides access to the World Bank's collection of development indicators, compiled from officially-recognized international sources. It presents the most current and accurate global, national, and regional development data available.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Allows searching of 3.5+ million text and html files for all 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K, and Proxy filings, 13D/G, 13F UPLOAD and CORRESP and CT ORDER. Includes any entity (95,000+) that reported to the SEC's EDGAR database since 1994. Develop tailored datasets parsing millions of regulatory reports based on custom criteria. Advanced data-mining is supported. Updated daily.

Please contact us at Ask a Business Librarian to request access to WRDS.
Provides access to a suite of datasets for financial, accounting, banking, economics, management, and marketing databases through a single interface.